Page 12 - 48º North - The Sailing Magazine - December 2017
P. 12

Lowtide
Calenda
December r
1 NW Maritime Center Movie Night showing “Captain Ron,” http://nwmaritime.org
1-23 Argosy Christmas Ships,www.argosycruises.com
2 Give the Gift of Boating Safety sponsored by the CG Auxiliary at
Strawberry Hill Park, Bainbridge Island, www.biparks.org 2 Yule Tide Concert at Immanual Lutheran Church,
http://maritimefolknet.org
2 Tacoma YC Winter Vashon Race, www.tacomayachtclub.org
4-13 American Marine Training Center Captain’s License course in Sequim,
www.americanmarinetc.com
4-15 Flagship Maritime Training Center Captain’s License Training class,
Tacoma, www.flagshipmaritimellc.com
5 NW Multihull Association Meeting, www.nwmultihull.com
7 Seattle Laser Frostbite Series, seattlefleet@gmail.com
8 Washington Sea Grant First Aid at Sea Workshop at Port of
Bellingham, Squalicum Harbor, (206) 543-1225
9 Shilshole Bay YC Snowbird Series #2, www.shilshole-bayyc.org
12 Happy Hanukkah!
14 NW Maritime Speaker Series: Mark Bunzel, Cruising the Dream
Destinations, http://nwmaritime.org
15 Puget Sound Cruising Club presents Alan Johnson & Peter Schrappen
on the Bottom Paint Update, www.pugetsoundcruisingclub.org
20 Sloop Tavern YC Iceberg Regatta, www.styc.com
25 Merry Christmas!
26 Happy Kwanzaa!
30-31 Puget Sound Cruising Club New Years Eve cruise to Blakely Harbor,
www.pugetsoundcruisingclub.org
January 2018
1 Happy New Year!
6 Three Tree Point YC Duwamish Head Race, www.ttpyc.org
7 Seattle Laser Frostbite Series, seattlefleet@gmail.com
8-19 Flagship Maritime Training Center Captain’s License Training class,
Tacoma, www.flagshipmaritimellc.com
10-14 Portland Boat Show, www.otshows.com
13 Shilshole Bay YC Snowbird Series #3, www.shilshole-bayyc.org
14 Goosebumps Sailboat Race on Lake Union, http://seattlesinglesyc.com 17-21 Vancouver International Boat Show, www.vancouverboatshow.com
18 NW Maritime Speaker Series presents Henry Veitenhans of Team
North2Alaska, http://nwmaritime.org
20 CYC Tacoma Harbor Series #1, www.cyct.com
20 SSSS Eld Inlet Race, www.ssssclub.com
21 Goosebumps Sailboat Race on Lake Union, http://seattlesinglesyc.com 21 Washington Sea Grant, NW School of Wooden Boatbuilding present The
Marine Wiring workshop at Sure Marine, (206) 543-1225
22 Washington Sea Grant, NW School of Wooden Boatbuilding present The Diesel Engine Troubleshooting workshop at Sure Marine, (206) 543-1225
22 Everett Sail and Power Squadron present America’s Boating Course begins at Everett Community College, EverettCC.edu
26 NW Maritime Center Movie Night showing “Song of the Sea,” http://nwmaritime.org
26-3 Seattle International Boat Show, www.seattleboatshow.com
28 Seattle Laser Frostbite Series, seattlefleet@gmail.com
28 Goosebumps Sailboat Race on Lake Union, http://seattlesinglesyc.com
February
3 CYC Tacoma Harbor Series #2, www.cyct.com
3 SSSS Henderson Inlet Race, www.ssssclub.com
4 Goosebumps Sailboat Race on Lake Union, http://seattlesinglesyc.com 10 Shilshole Bay YC Snowbird Series #4, www.shilshole-bayyc.org
10-11 Seattle Laser Frigid Digit, seattlelaserfleet@gmail.com
11 Goosebumps Sailboat Race on Lake Union, http://seattlesinglesyc.com 12-23 Flagship Maritime Training Center Captain’s License Training class,
Bellingham, www.flagshipmaritimellc.com
15 NW Maritime Speaker Series presents Wendy Hinman, Sea Trials
Around the World, http://nwmaritime.org
17 South Sound Sailing Society & Olympia YC Toliva Shoal Race,
www.ssssclub.com
17 Orcas Island YC Winter Shaw Island Race, (306) 376-3236
T
The	
  Threshold	
  of	
  Change	
  
CAPTAIN’S	
  LICENSE	
  TRAINING	
   The	
  Pacific	
  Northwest’s	
  very	
  best	
   school	
  for	
  preparing	
  tomorrow’s	
   maritime	
  professionals	
  ...	
  today.	
  
(Psst!	
  You’re	
  already	
  ready,	
  now.)	
  
(253)	
  905-­‐5972	
   www.flagshipmaritimellc.com	
  
12
December 2017 www.48North.com


































































































   10   11   12   13   14