SARC

SARC: The Seattle Area Racing Calendar

Presented by Northwest Rigging

Brought to you by 48° North

catherine-picha-committee-boat48° North has always printed the SARC, but we are thrilled to take over its management from the amazing Catherine Picha, who has volunteered to collect and organize the information from the yacht clubs for the past 16 years. We are so grateful for all of Catherine’s hard work and commitment to the SARC over the years. You should thank her when you see her on the water! 48° North is excited to continue and, in the future, expand this great resource.

As we go forward, we will update this page to reflect any date changes (we hope there are none!). It’s also a good idea to confirm dates and look for more information about a specific event from the organizing yacht club, as dates and details are subject to change. You may also find more information about these races at our events page.


JANUARY 2017 Race Organizing Club 48N TOP 25 Qualifying Races
7 Duwamish Head SSS #2 Three Tree Point YC X
8 Seattle Laser Frostbite Series Seattle Laser Fleet
14 Snowbird #3 Shilshole Bay YC
15 Goosebumps Lake Union Seattle Singles YC
21 Iceberg Regatta Sloop Tavern YC
21 Harbor Series #1 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
22 Goosebumps Lake Union Seattle Singles YC
29 Seattle Laser Frostbite Series Seattle Laser Fleet
29 Goosebumps Lake Union Seattle Singles YC
FEBRUARY
4 Harbor Series #2 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
5 Goosebumps Lake Union Seattle Singles YC
11 Snowbird #4 Shilshole Bay YC
11-12 Seattle Laser Frigid Digit Corinthian YC of Seattle/Seattle Laser Fleet
12 Goosebumps Lake Union Seattle Singles YC
18 Toliva Shoal SSS#3 Olympia YC/South Sound Sailing Society X
19 Goosebumps Lake Union Seattle Singles YC
19 Frostbite Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
25 Jim Dupre Memorial WSSA #1 Port Madison YC
25 Girts Rekevics Foul Weather Anacortes YC
MARCH
4 Blakely Rock CSS #1 Corinthian YC of Seattle X
4 Harbor Series #3 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
5 Seattle Laser Frostbite Series Seattle Laser Fleet
5 Frostbite Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
11 Scatchet Head CSS #2 Corinthian YC of Seattle X
18 Islands Race SSS #4 Gig Harbor YC X
18 Snowbird #5 Shilshole Bay YC
19 Seattle Laser Frostbite Series Seattle Laser Fleet
19 Frostbite Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
25 Three Tree Pt CSS #3 Corinthian YC of Seattle X
25 Spring Shakedown WSSA #2 Port Orchard YC
APRIL
1 Blakely Rock Benefit Sloop Tavern YC X
1-2 Tulip Cup Anacortes YC
2 Frostbite Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
8 Spring Single Hand Corinthian YC of Tacoma
8-9 PSSR (Small Boats) Corinthian YC of Seattle
14-15 Southern Straits West Vancouver YC X
15 Rich Passage Ramble WSSA #3 West Sound Corinthian YC
16 Frostbite Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
22 Poulsbo Invitational WSSA #4 Port Orchard YC
22 Spring Regatta Milltown Sailing Association
22-23 PSSR (Big Boats) Corinthian YC of Seattle X
29-30 Protection Island Tri Island #1 Seattle YC X
29 Un Cruise Regatta West Sound Corinthian YC
MAY
6 Opening Day Seattle YC
6-7 Race to the Straits Sloop Tavern YC
6-7 Round Whidbey Regatta Oak Harbor YC
7 Mark Mayer (Free) Race Seattle YC
7 Frostbite Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
11-14 Oregon Offshore CYC Portland
13 Vashon Island Tri Island #2 Seattle YC X
13 Invitational WSSA #5 Port Orchard YC
13 Kitsap Regatta West Sound Corinthian YC
13-14 Around Lummi Island Bellingham YC
18-21 J-24 Nationals Corinthian YC of Seattle
20 Milltown Invitational Milltown Sailing Association
20 Around Bainbridge West Sound Corinthian YC
27-28 Swiftsure Royal Victoria YC X
JUNE
3 Blake Island Tri Island #3 Seattle YC X
3 Summer Vashon Tacoma YC
10 Saratoga Sprint Milltown Sailing Association
10 Leukemia Cup
10 Blake Island WSSA #6 Bremerton YC
10-11 Mad Dash Corinthian YC of Edmonds
17 3 Buoy Fiasco Sloop Tavern YC
17 3 Hour Tour #1 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
24 Brownsville Race WSSA #7 West Sound Corinthian YC
24-25 Bellingham Keelboat OD Bellingham YC
24-25 POD Regatta Corinthian YC of Seattle X
24-25 Windermere Cup Anacortes YC
29-2 Santa Cruz 27 Nationals Anacortes YC
JULY
1-2 Point Roberts Race Bellingham YC
4 Independence Day
8 3 Hour Tour #2 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
9-14 Whidbey Island Race Week Whidbey Island Race Week X
19-22 Melges 24 North American Championship Columbia Gorge Racing Association
28-30 CGOD Columbia Gorge Racing Association
29 3 Hour Tour #3 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
AUGUST
1-5 Thunderbird International Regatta
4-6 Cowichan Bay Regatta Cowichan Bay Sailing Association
5 Double Dammed Hood River YC
5-6 Bellingham Youth Regatta Bellingham YC
5-6 Down the Sound Sloop Tavern YC
12 Shaw Island Classic San Juan Island YC
12-13 McCurdy Cup Jr. Team Race Seattle YC
19 Vashon Island Single/Doublehand Corinthian YC of Tacoma
19 Singlehanded West Sound Corinthian YC
25-27 Northern Century Anacortes YC
26 Singlehanded Sloop Tavern YC
26 Pink Boat - Bellingham Bellingham YC
26-27 Junior Olympics Regatta Seattle YC
27 Halloween Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
SEPTEMBER
2 Windseekers Awards Race Corinthian YC of Tacoma
2-3 PITCH Bellingham YC X
9 Commodore Cup Trophy Three Tree Point YC
9 Fall Regatta Milltown Sailing Association
9 Pink Boat - Seattle
9-10 Dale Jepsen OD Regatta Bellingham YC
10 Halloween Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
15-21 6 Metre World Championship Royal Vancouver YC
16 Lake Fall Regatta Corinthian YC of Seattle
16 TransPuget Shilshole Bay YC
16 Point Series #1 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
17 Jack and Jill Sloop Tavern YC
23 Round the Island Port Madison YC
23-24 Oktoberfest Sail Sand Point/Corinthian YC of Seattle
24 Halloween Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
30 Fall Series Three Tree Point YC
30 Point Series #2 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
30 Rum Run Duck Dodge
OCTOBER
1 Halloween Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
6-7 Scott Cline Memorial Regatta Oak Harbor YC
7 Memorial Single Hand Corinthian YC of Tacoma
7 Foulweather Bluff Corinthian YC of Edmonds
7 NW Harvest Benefit Seattle Singles YC
7-8 PSSC (Small Boats) Corinthian YC of Seattle
14 Point Series #3 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
14-15 PSSC (Big Boats) Corinthian YC of Seattle X
15 Halloween Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
21 Race Your House Sloop Tavern YC
22 Fall Regatta Sloop Tavern YC
27-29 Grand Prix Regatta Seattle YC
28 Point Series #4 Corinthian YC of Tacoma
29 Halloween Series Corinthian YC of Edmonds
NOVEMBER
11 Snowbird #1 Shilshole Bay YC
11-12 Round the County Orcas Island YC/Friday Harbor SC X
18 Winter Series Three Tree Point YC
18 LeMans Gig Harbor YC
18 Fowl Weather West Sound Corinthian YC
18-19 Turkey Bowl Corinthian YC of Seattle
DECEMBER
2 Winter Vashon SSS #1 Tacoma YC X
9 Snowbird #2 Shilshole Bay YC
JANUARY 2018
6 Duwamish Head SSS #2 Three Tree Point YC X
13 Iceberg Regatta Sloop Tavern YC
Weekday Series
4/4-9/19 Bellingham YC Tuesday Dinghy Series
4/5-8/23 Bellingham YC Keelboat Series
4/6-5/11 Three Tree Point YC Spring Series
4/12-8/23 Corinthian YC of Tacoma Windseekers Series
4/25-9/12 Corinthian YC of Seattle Lake Tuesday
4/26-9/13 Corinthian YC of Seattle Lake Wednesday
4/26-9/13 Corinthian YC of Seattle Sound Wednesday
4/27-9/14 Corinthian YC of Seattle Sound Thursday
4/24-8/21 Sloop Tavern YC Ballard Cup
5/9-9/5 Duck Dodge
5/24-6/28 Corinthian YC of Edmonds Summer Series #1
5/18-6/8 Three Tree Point YC Summer Series
6/2-6/30 West Sound Corinthian YC Friday Series
6/2-7/28 Sloop Tavern YC Take Your Time Fridays
6/15-8/10 Elliott Bay Downtown Sailing Series
6/16-8/25 Kirkland Friday Night Series
7/12-8/16 Corinthian YC of Edmonds Summer Series #2
8/4-8/25 Sail Northwest Friday Sail Fest
Series Abbreviations:
CSS Center Sound Series (Corinthian YC of Seattle )
WSSA West Sound Sailing Association (Multiple Clubs)
SSS Southern Sound Series (Multiple Clubs)
Tri Island Tri Island Series (Seattle YC)
PSSR Puget Sound Spring Regatta (Corinthian YC of Seattle)
PSSC Puget Sound Sailing Championship (Corinthian YC of Seattle)
Yacht Club Contacts:
Anacortes YC www.anacortesyachtclub.org
Bellingham YC www.byc.org
Bremerton YC http://bremertonyachtclub.org
Catalina Assoc of Puget Sound www.capsfleet1.com
Columbia Gorge Racing Association www.cgra.org
Corinthian YC of Seattle www.cycseattle.org
Corinthian YC of Edmonds www.cycedmonds.org
Corinthian YC of Tacoma www.cyct.com
Cowichan Bay Sailing Association www.cowbay-regatta.ca
Duck Dodge www.duckdodge.org
Elliott Bay www.downtownsailingseries.com
Friday Harbor Sailing Club www.fridayharborsailing.com
Gig Harbor YC www.gigharboryc.com
Hood River YC www.hoodriveryachtclub.org
Milltown Sailing Association www.milltownsailing.org
Oak Harbor YC www.ohyc.org
Orcas Island YC https://oiyc.org
Olympia YC www.olympiayachtclub.org
Port Orchard YC http://poyc.org
Port Madison YC http://portmadisonyc.org
Portland YC www.portlandyachtclub.com
Royal Vancouver YC www.royalvan.com
Royal Victoria YC www.rvyc.bc.ca
Shilshole Bay YC www.shilshole-bayyc.org
San Juan Island YC www.sjiyc.com
Seattle Laser Fleet seattlelaserfleet@gmail.com
Sail Northwest http://www.sailnorthwest.com
Seattle Singles YC http://seattlesinglesyc.com
South Sound Sailing Society www.ssssclub.com
Sloop Tavern YC www.STYC.org
Seattle YC www.seattleyachtclub.org
Three Tree Point YC www.ttpyc.org
Tacoma YC www.tacomayachtclub.org
West Sound Corinthian YC wscyc.net
Whidbey Island Race Week www.whidbeyislandraceweek.com
West Vancouver YC www.wvyc.ca
Leukemia Cup www.leukemiacup.org/wa/
48 North's Top 25 Qualifying Races www.48north.com