SARC

SARC: The Seattle Area Racing Calendar 2018

Presented by Port Townsend Rigging and Spars

Brought to you by 48° North

Thanks for checking out the 2018 SARC. We’re excited to see you on the race course this year! There are a few ways to view this information.

  • This page has the Seattle Area Racing Calendar you know and love.
  • The printed document, which also includes Portland, BC, Youth, and Hobie calendars is distributed with every January 2018 edition of 48° North, and will be available for pickup through the year most places you find 48°N in print (yacht clubs, chandleries, sailmakers, marinas, etc.).
  • If you’d like to download a PDF version of the full printed SARC, click here (NOTE: coming by January 5).
  • If you’d like to use the Google Calendar version of the SARC, that’s available here (NOTE: coming by January 5).
  • Keep up with SARC events and lots of others at our Events Page.

Before we go on, we need to say thanks to a few folks because we could NOT do this alone!

  • Thank you to the yacht club volunteers and staff who work with us to iron out season schedules and get all their information to us during the crazy holiday season.
  • Thank you to the advertisers who make it possible to do this (please support those who support local racing and sailors like you!): Port Townsend Rigging and Spars, Fisheries Supply, Whidbey Island Race Week, Ballard Sails and Yacht Services, Southern Straits Classic, Schooner Creek Boat Works, North Sails Seattle, Flagship Maritime, Oak Harbor Marina, Northwest Sails & Canvas, Seattle Yacht Club, Sloop Tavern Yacht Club, Corinthian Yacht Club of Seattle, Corinthian Yacht Club of Edmonds, Shilshole Bay Yacht Club, Bellingham Yacht Club, Three Tree Point Yacht Club, and Anacortes Yacht Club.
  • And finally, thank you to 48° North Associate Editor, Karen Higginson. While doing the SARC is a team effort for us, Karen is the dedicated person in our office who processes most of the info in this document, as she works most closely with the race organizers and manages the calendar details. It’s a huge undertaking and, as sailors and colleagues, we’re very grateful!

 

January 2018

6        TTPYC    Duwamish Head  SSS #2 (48°N Top 25)  www.ttpyc.org
7         SLF         Seattle Laser Frostbite Series seattlelaserfleet@gmail.com
13      SBYC      Snowbird #3    www.shilshole-bayyc.org
14      SSYC      Goosebumps  Lake Union    http://seattlesinglesyc.com
20     STYC       Iceberg Regatta     www.STYC.org
20     CYCT       Harbor Series #1     www.cyct.com
20     SSSS        Eld Inlet Race     www.ssssclub.com
21      SSYC       Goosebumps Lake Union      http://seattlesinglesyc.com
28     SLF          Seattle Laser Frostbite Series     seattlelaserfleet@gmail.com
28     SSYC        Goosebumps Lake Union     http://seattlesinglesyc.com

February 2018

3           CYCT                Harbor Series #2     www.cyct.com
3           SSSS                 Henderson Inlet Race     www.ssssclub.com
4           SSYC                Goosebumps Lake Union     http://seattlesinglesyc.com
10         SBYC                Snowbird #4     www.shilshole-bayyc.org
11          SSYC                Goosebumps Lake Union     http://seattlesinglesyc.com
17          OYC/SSSS       Toliva Shoal SSS#3 (48°N Top 25)     www.olympiayachtclub.org
18          SSYC                Goosebumps Lake Union    http://seattlesinglesyc.com
18          CYCE                Frostbite Series #1     www.cycedmonds.org
24          PMYC               Jim Depue Memorial  WSSA #1     http://portmadisonyc.org
24          AYC                  Girts Rekevics Foul Weather     www.anacortesyachtclub.org
24          CYCT                Harbor Series #3     www.cyct.com
24          WBF/PTSA      Shipwrights’ Regatta   www.nwmaritime.org
24-25    CYCS/SLF        Seattle Laser Frigid Digit     seattlelaserfleet@gmail.com

 

March 2018

3          CYCS      Blakely Rock CSS #1 (48°N Top 25)     www.cycseattle.org
4          SLF         Seattle Laser Frostbite Series     seattlelaserfleet@gmail.com
4          CYCE     Frostbite Series #2     www.cycedmonds.org
10        CYCS      Scatchet Head CSS #2 (48°N Top 25)     www.cycseattle.org
10        SSSS       Skookum Inlet Island Race     www.ssssclub.com
17        GHYC     Islands Race SSS #4 (48°N Top 25)     www.gigharboryc.com
17        SBYC       Snowbird #5    www.shilshole-bayyc.org
18        SLF         Seattle Laser Frostbite Series     seattlelaserfleet@gmail.com
18        CYCE      Frostbite Series #3     www.cycedmonds.org
24        CYCS      Three Tree Pt CSS #3 (48°N Top 25)     www.cycseattle.org
24        BYC        Round Eliza Race     www.byc.org
24        POYC      Spring Shakedown  WSSA #2    http://poyc.org
24        SSSS       McAllister Creek Race     www.ssssclub.com
30-1    WVYC     Southern Straits (48°N Top 25)    www.wvyc.ca

April 2018

7              STYC          Blakely Rock Benefit (48°N Top 25)     www.STYC.org
7              CYCT          Spring Single/Double Handed     www.cyct.com
7              SSSS          Spring Series #1    www.ssssclub.com
7-8           AYC           Tulip Cup    www.anacortesyachtclub.org
8              CYCE         Frostbite Series #4    www.cycedmonds.org
14            WSCYC     Rich Passage Ramble  WSSA #3     wscyc.net
14            BYC           Vendovi Island Race     www.byc.org
14-15      CYCS         PSSR (Small Boats)     www.cycseattle.org
21            TTPYC       Pursuit Race    www.ttpyc.org
21            MSA          Spring Regatta     www.milltownsailing.org
21            SSSS          Spring Series #2     www.ssssclub.com
21-22      CYCS          PSSR (Big Boats) (48°N Top 25)    www.cycseattle.org
22            CYCE          Frostbite Series #5     www.cycedmonds.org
28            POYC         Poulsbo Invitational   WSSA #4      http://poyc.org
28            SSSS          Spring Series #3    www.ssssclub.com
28-29      BYC            Pt Roberts “Around Whatcom” Race     www.byc.org
28-29      SYC            Protection Island, Tri Island #1 (48°N Top 25)     www.seattleyachtclub.org

May 2018

5               SYC            Opening Day     www.seattleyachtclub.org
5               PMYC         Opening Day     http://portmadisonyc.org
5               BYC            Opening Day     www.byc.org
5-6           STYC           Race to the Straits     www.STYC.org
5-6           OHYC         Round Whidbey Regatta    www.ohyc.org
6               SYC             Mark Mayer (Free) Race     www.seattleyachtclub.org
6               CYCE          Frostbite Series #6     www.cycedmonds.org
10-13       CYCP          Oregon Offshore     www.cycportland.org
12             POYC         Invitational  WSSA #5     http://poyc.org
12             BYC            Round Lummi Island Race   www.byc.org
12             SSSS           Spring Series #4     www.ssssclub.com
12-13       SYC             Vashon Island,  Tri Island #2 (48°N Top 25)     www.seattleyachtclub.org
18-20       OHYC         Round Whidbey Race     www.ohyc.org
19             MSA           Milltown Invitational     www.milltownsailing.org
19             WSCYC      Around Bainbridge     wscyc.net
19-20       CYCS          POD Regatta (48°N Top 25)     www.cycseattle.org
19-20       CYCT          Grudge Match     www.cyct.com
19-20       SSISC         Round Saltspring Island Race     http://saltspringsailing.ca/
20             SYC            Junior Leukemia Cup Regatta     www.seattleyachtclub.org
26-27       RVicYC      Swiftsure (48°N Top 25)     www.rvyc.bc.ca
31-8         RVicYC      Melges 24 Worlds    www.rvyc.bc.ca

June 2018

1-3         WBF/PTSA      Port Townsend Classic Mariners’ Regatta www.nwmaritime.org
2             TYC                 Summer Vashon     www.tacomayachtclub.org
2             SYC                 Blake Island, Tri Island #3 (48°N Top 25)     www.seattleyachtclub.org
2-3         PMYC              Fal Joslin Race     http://portmadisonyc.org
9             MSA                Saratoga Sprint     www.milltownsailing.org
9                                     Leukemia Cup     http://www.leukemiacup.org/wa/
9             BRYC              Blake Island WSSA #6    http://bremertonyachtclub.org
9-10       CYCE               Mad Dash     www.cycedmonds.org
15-17     BYC                 505 Pacific Coast Championship     www.byc.org
16           STYC               3 Buoy Fiasco    www.STYC.org
23           CYCT               3 Hour Tour #1    www.cyct.com
23           WSCYC           Brownsville Race  WSSA #7     wscyc.net
23-24     BYC                 Bellingham Keelboat One Design Regatta     www.byc.org
30           RVanYC          Vic-Maui begins     www.royalvan.com
30-1        CGRA             505 Heavy Air Clinic    www.cgra.org

July 2018

3             DD             No Duck Dodge     www.duckdodge.org
4                                Independence Day
7             SARC         Rookie Rally    (find out more at your local yacht club)
7             WSCYC      Un Cruise Regatta     wscyc.net
14           CYCT         3 Hour Tour #2     www.cyct.com
14           SSSS          Maclean Memorial Race     www.ssssclub.com
13-15     OHYC        San Juan 24 Nationals     www.ohyc.org
18           BYC           Moore Invitational      www.byc.org
19-22     WIRW        Whidbey Island Race Week (48°N Top 25)   www.whidbeyislandraceweek.com
27-29     CGRA         CGOD     www.cgra.org
30-2        ISA             Laser Clinic     www.islandsailing.org

August 2018

3-5          CGRA        Laser Pacific Coast Championship     www.cgra.org
4              CYCT         3 Hour Tour #3     www.cyct.com
4              HRYC        Double Damned     www.hoodriveryachtclub.org
4-5          CBSA         Cowichan Bay Regatta     www.cowbay-regatta.ca
4-5          STYC          Down the Sound     www.STYC.org
11            SJIYC         Shaw Island Classic     www.sjiyc.com
11-12       BYC           Bellingham Youth Regatta     www.byc.org
17-19       AYC           Northern Century    www.anacortesyachtclub.org
18            CYCT         Vashon Island Single/Doublehand     www.cyct.com
18            SSSS          Jack & Jill Race     www.ssssclub.com
18-19      SYC            McCurdy Cup Jr. Team Race     www.seattleyachtclub.org
19            SSSS          Single Handed Race     www.ssssclub.com
25            STYC          Single-handed Race     www.STYC.org
25            TTPYC       Commodore’s Cup     www.ttpyc.org
25            BYC           Pink Boat Regatta     www.byc.org
25-26      SYC            Junior Olympics Regatta     www.seattleyachtclub.org
26           CYCE          Halloween Series #1     www.cycedmonds.org

September 2018

1             CYCT         Awards Race    www.cyct.com
1-2          BYC          PITCH (48°N Top 25)     www.byc.org
1-2          MBYC      Maple Bay Regatta     https://mbyc.bc.ca
8             MSA         Fall Regatta     www.milltownsailing.org
8                              Pink Boat Regatta – Seattle    http://pinkboatregatta.org/seattle/
8             SSSS         Fall Series Race #1     www.ssssclub.com
9             CYCE        Halloween Series #2     www.cycedmonds.org
15           CYCS        Lake Fall Regatta     www.cycseattle.org
15           SBYC        TransPuget Race    www.shilshole-bayyc.org
16           STYC         J&J Race    www.STYC.org
22           CYCT        Point Series #1     www.cyct.com
22           SSYC        NW Harvest Benefit     http://seattlesinglesyc.com
22           SSSS        Fall Series #2     www.ssssclub.com
22-23     SSP          Oktoberfest    http://www.sailsandpoint.org/
22-23     BYC          Dale Jepsen One Design Regatta     www.byc.org
23           CYCE       Halloween Series #3     www.cycedmonds.org
29           DD           Rum Run     www.duckdodge.org
29           PMYC      Round the Island Race     http://portmadisonyc.org
29           BYC         Governor’s Point Race     www.byc.org
29           SSSS        Fall Series #3     www.ssssclub.com
30           TTPYC     Fall Series     www.ttpyc.org
30           CYCE       Halloween Series #4     www.cycedmonds.org

 

October 2018

5-7         OHYC         Scott Cline Memorial Regatta     www.ohyc.org
6             CYCT          Point Series #2     www.cyct.com
6             CYCE          Foulweather Bluff     www.cycedmonds.org
6             BYC            Marmetta Cup     www.byc.org
6-7          AYC            S’Ale Fest    www.anacortesyachtclub.org
6-7          CYCS          PSSC (Small Boats)     www.cycseattle.org
13           SSSS           Fall Series #4     www.ssssclub.com
13           CYCT          Memorial Single Hand   www.cyct.com
13-14     CYCS          PSSC (Big Boats) (48°N Top 25)     www.cycseattle.org
14           CYCE          Halloween Series #5     www.cycedmonds.org
20           CYCT          Point Series #3     www.cyct.com
20           BYC            Jack Island Race     www.byc.org
20           STYC          Fall Regatta     www.STYC.org
20           WSCYC      Commodore’s Cup     wscyc.net
20           SSSS          Eagle Island Race     www.ssssclub.com
26-28      SYC           Grand Prix Regatta     www.seattleyachtclub.org
28           CYCE         Halloween Series #6     www.cycedmonds.org

November 2018

3             CYCT             Point Series #4    www.cyct.com
3             STYC             Race Your House     www.STYC.org
3             WSCYC         Fowl Weather Regatta     wscyc.net
3             SSSS             Herron Island Race     www.ssssclub.com
10-11     OIYC/FH       Round the County (48°N Top 25)    https://oiyc.org
17           SBYC            Snowbird #1     www.shilshole-bayyc.org
17           GHYC           LeMans    www.gigharboryc.com
17           SSSS             Squaxin Island Race    www.ssssclub.com
17-18     CYCS            Turkey Bowl     www.cycseattle.org

December 2018

1        TYC        Winter Vashon SSS #1 (48°N Top 25)    www.tacomayachtclub.org
8       SBYC      Snowbird #2    www.shilshole-bayyc.org
15     SSSS       Hope Island Race     www.ssssclub.com

January 2019

6       TTPYC      Duwamish Head SSS #2 (48°N Top 25)     www.ttpyc.org
19     STYC        Iceberg Regatta     www.STYC.org

 

Seattle Area Evening Series 2018

4/4-9/19       BYC Tuesday Dinghy Series     www.byc.org
4/5-8/23       BYC Keelboat Series     www.byc.org
4/5-5/3         TTPYC Early Spring Series     www.ttpyc.org
4/11-5/9       CYCT Spring Series     www.cyct.com
4/12-8/23     CYCT Windseekers Series     www.cyct.com
4/18-9/12     CYCS Lake Tuesday     www.cycseattle.org
4/19-9/13     CYCS Lake Wednesday     www.cycseattle.org
4/19-9/13     CYCS Sound Wednesday     www.cycseattle.org
4/20-9/14     CYCS Sound Thursday     www.cycseattle.org
4/23-5/21     STYC  Ballard Cup I     www.STYC.org
5/8-9/4         Duck Dodge     www.duckdodge.org
5/16-6/13     CYCT Late Spring Series     www.cyct.com
5/10-6/14     TTPYC Late Spring Series     www.ttpyc.org
5/23-6/27     CYCE Summer Series #1     www.cycedmonds.org
5/30-6/20     SSSS Wednesday Buoy Races     www.ssssclub.com
6/1-6/29        WSCYC Friday Six Pack Series     wscyc.net
6/1-7/28        STYC  Take Your Time Fridays     www.STYC.org
6/4-7/2          STYC  Ballard Cup II     www.STYC.org
6/14-8/9        EB Downtown Sailing Series     www.downtownsailingseries.com
6/20-7/25      CYCT Summer Series     www.cyct.com
6/21-7/26      TTPYC Early Summer Series     www.ttpyc.org
6/27-7/25      SSSS Vice Comm. Series     www.ssssclub.com
7/9-8/13        STYC  Ballard Cup III     www.STYC.org
7/11-8/15      CYCE Summer Series #2     www.cycedmonds.org
8/1-8/29        CYCT Late Summer Series     www.cyct.com
8/1-8/22        SSSS Secretary’s Series     www.ssssclub.com
8/2-9/6          TTPYC Late Summer Series     www.ttpyc.org
8/4-8/25        SNW Friday Sail Fest     http://www.sailnorthwest.com
8/10-9/14      WSCYC Late Summer Six Pack     wscyc.net

Abbreviations

AYC    Anacortes YC    www.anacortesyachtclub.org
AYC    Astoria YC    www.astoriayachtclub.com
BYC    Bellingham YC    www.byc.org
BKOD    Bellingham Keelboat One Design    www.byc.org
BRYC    Bremerton YC    http://bremertonyachtclub.org
CBSA    Cowichan Bay Sailing Assoc    www.cowbay-regatta.ca
CFSA    Canadian Forces Sailing Assoc    www.cfsaesq.ca
CGRA    Columbia Gorge Racing Assoc    www.cgra.org
CSS    Center Sound Series
CYCE    Corinthian YC of Edmonds    www.cycedmonds.org
CYCP    Corinthian YC of Portland    www.cycportland.org
CYCS    Corinthian YC of Seattle    www.cycseattle.org
CYCT    Corinthian YC of Tacoma    www.cyct.com
DD    Duck Dodge    www.duckdodge.org
EB    Elliott Bay    www.downtownsailingseries.com
GHYC    Gig Harbor YC    www.gigharboryc.com
FH    Friday Harbor Saiing Club    www.fridayharborsailing.com
HRYC     Hood River YC    www.hoodriveryachtclub.org
ISC    Island Sailing Club    www.islandsailing.org
ISSA    Interscholastic Sailing Assoc    www.hssailing.org
KYC    Kitsilano YC    www.kitsilanoyachtclub.com
MSA    Milltown Sailing Association    www.milltownsailing.org
MBYC    Maple Bay YC    https://mbyc.bc.ca
MWMC    NW Maritime Center    http://nwmaritime.org
NWISA    NW Interscholastic Sailing Assoc     https://nwisa.hssailing.org
NWICSA    NW Intercollegiate Sailing    nwicsa.collegesailing.org
NWYRC    Northwest Youth Sailing     www.nwyouthsailing.org
NYC    Nanaimo YC    www.nanaimoyc.ca
OCSA    Oregon Corinthian Sailing Assoc    www.sailpd.org
OHYC    Oak Harbor YC    www.ohyc.org
OIYC    Orcas Island YC    https://oiyc.org
OWSA    Oregon Women’s Sailing Assoc    sss.owsa.net
OYC    Olympia YC    www.olympiayachtclub.org
PMYC    Port Madison YC    http://portmadisonyc.org
POYC    Port Orchard YC    http://poyc.org
PSSC    Puget Sound Sailing Championship
PSSR    Puget Sound Spring Regatta
PTSA     Port Townsend Sailing Assoc.    www.ptsail.org
PYC    Portland YC    www.portlandyc.com
RCYC    Rose City YC    www.rosecityyachtclub.org
RVanYC    Royal Vancouver YC    www.royalvan.com
RVicYC    Royal Victoria YC    www.rvyc.bc.ca
SBYC    Shilshole Bay YC    www.shilshole-bayyc.org
SISC    Sailspring Island YC    https://saltspringsailing.ca
SJIYC    San Juan Island YC    www.sjiyc.com
SLF    Seattle Laser Fleet    seattlelaserfleet@gmail.com
SNSA    Sidney North Saanich YC    www.snsyc.ca
SNW    Sail Northwest    http://www.sailnorthwest.com
SCYC    Schooner Creek YC    www.scyc.ca
SSISC   Saltspring Island Sailing Club    http://saltspringsailing.ca/
SSS    Southern Sound Series
SSSS    South Sound Sailing Society    www.ssssclub.com
SSYC    Seattle Singles YC    http://seattlesinglesyc.com
STYC    Sloop Tavern YC    www.STYC.org
SYC    Seattle YC    www.seattleyachtclub.org
SYSCO    Small Yacht Sailing Club of OR    www.syscosailing.org
TCYC    Tiddly Cove YC    www.tiddlycove.bc.ca
THSA    Turkey Head Sailing  Assoc    http://thsa.bc.ca
TTPYC    Three Tree Point YC    www.ttpyc.org
TYC    Tacoma YC    www.tacomayachtclub.org
VLSC    Vancouver Lake Sailing Club    https://www.vlsc.org
WBF    Wooden Boat Foundation    www.nwmaritime.org
WSC    Willamaette Sailing Club    www.willamettesailingclub.com
WIRW    Whidbey Island Race Week    www.whidbeyislandraceweek.com
WSCYC    West Sound Corinthian YC    wscyc.net
WSSA    West Sound Sailing Association
WVYC     West Vancouver YC    www.wvyc.ca
48°N Top 25   Qualifying Races for 48 North’s Top 25   www.48north.com